Grants & Awards Recipients

 

2016 for 2017 The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen. Novartis, Janssen, Roche, Alexion and Specialised Therapeutics for their contributions to the scholarships.

Ashwini Bennett, David Bishop, Katherine Cummins, Colm Keane, Murali Kesavan, Ing Soo Tiong

2015 for 2016 The society wishes to thank sponsors Alexion, Amgen. Gilead, Janssen, Roche and Specialised Therapeutics for their contributions to the scholarships.

Rishu Agarwal, Paul Kruger, James McFayden, Dejan Radeski, Eric Wong, Paul Yeh,

2014 for 2015 The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen, Celgene, Gilead, Novartis and Roche for their contributions to the scholarships.

Abir Bhattacharyya, Piers Blombery, Shaun Fleming, Andrew Guirguis, Yee-May Ling, Aditi Vedi

2013 for 2014 The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen, Gilead, Novartis and Roche for their contributions to the scholarships.

Greg Hapgood, Denise Lee, Kacey O'Rourke, Philip Thompson

2012 for 2013 The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen, Celgene, Novartis and Roche for their contributions to the scholarships.

Noel Chan, Chan Cheah, Chun Yew Fong, Duncan Purtill and Craig Wallington-Beddoe.

2011 for 2012

Roche Haematology Fellowship awarded to

Matthew Ku
Sponsored by Roche

Brendan Beaton
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ

Sant-Rayn Pasricha
Sponsored by HSANZ

HSANZ NEW INVESTIGATOR SCHOLARSHIPS

 

2010 for 2011 Briony Cutts
Sponsored by Amgen/HSANZ
Melanie Sulda
Sponsored by Celgene/HSANZ
Kathryn Roberts
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ
2009 for 2010 Robert Weinkove
Sponsored by Genzyme/HSANZ
George Grigoriadis
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ
Magda Sobieraj-Teague
Sponsored by AMGEN/HSANZ
Susan Heatley
Sponsored by BSP/HSANZ
2008 for 2009 Saar Gill
Sponsored by Genzyme/HSANZ
Mark Polizzotto
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ
Carolyn Grove
Sponsored by AMGEN/HSANZ
Andrew Moore
Sponsored by BSP/HSANZ
2007 for 2008 Stephen Lane
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ
Vivien Chen
Sponsored by BSP/HSANZ
Ashley Ng
Sponsored by AMGEN/HSANZ

 

HSANZ YOUNG INVESTIGATOR SCHOLARSHIPS

2006 for 2007 Nina Chetty
Sponsored by Schering/HSANZ
Tara Seshadri
Sponsored by Amgen/HSANZ
Mark Dawson
Sponsored by HSANZ
2005 for 2006 Rodger Tiedemann
Sponsored by Amgen/HSANZ
Huyen Tran
Sponsored by Schering/HSANZ
Samar Issa
Sponsored by HSANZ
Constantine Tam
Sponsored by Pfizer

 

MYELOMA FOUNDATION OF AUSTRALIA PRIZES


2016

Clinical Research
Anna Kalff

Basic Research
Sridurga Mithraprabhu


2015

Clinical Research
Anna Kalff

Basic Research
Jake Shortt


2014

Clinical Research
Ing S Tiong

Basic Research
Hang Quach


2013

Clinical Research
Anna Kalff

Basic Research
Ioanna Savvidou

HOTT FELLOWSHIP AWARDS (Roche, COSA, MOGA and HSANZ)

2011 Dr George Grigoriadis
2010 Dr Daniel Thomas
2009 Dr Elizabeth Tegg
2008 Dr Amanda Hugman
2007 Dr Seong Lin Khaw
Dr Elgene Lim
2006 for 2007 Mark Dawson
Kenneth Khamly
PDF file Research Projects (962 KB)

^top

HSANZ EDUCATIONAL GRANTS

2016 for 2017

2016 grants to attend
Highlights of ASH
in Asia 2016

Bartlomiej Getta, Deepak Singhal, David Rabbolini

Khai Li Chai, Koon Hiang Lee, Ming Sheng Lim, Georgia McCaughan

2015 for 2016

2015 grants to attend
Highlights of ASH
in Asia 2016

Thao Nguyen, Sung K Chiu

Jir Ping Boey, Agnes Yuen, Tishya Indran, Shahla Vilcassim and Allison Mo

2014

2014 grants to attend
Highlights of ASH
in Asia

Yee-May Ling

Katherine Cummins

2013

2013 grants to attend
Highlights of ASH
in Asia

David Bishop

Rebecca Adams
Yee-May Ling

2012
Ashanka Beligaswatte
Colm Keane

2011

Annie Chow
Chun Yew Fong
Peter Tan
Craig Wallington-Beddoe


2010

Mark Bishton
Emily Blyth
Lynette Chee
David Yeung

 

JANSSEN-CILAG/PFIZER/HSANZ EDUCATIONAL GRANTS:


2009

George Grigoriadis
Zoe McQuilton
Michael Osborne
Sant Rayn-Pasricha
Nalini Pati


2008
Nalini Pati
Stefan Peinert
Hang Quach

 

CELGENE/HSANZ EDUCATIONAL GRANTS:

2007
Nicola Hurst
Hang Quach
Jake Shortt
The-Liane Khoo
2006 Anoop Enjeti
Saar Gill
Ashley Ng
Nalini Pati
Constantine Tam
2005 Julie Crawford
Devendra Hiwase
Mark Polizzotto
Daniel Thomas
2004 Duncan Carradice
Samar Issa
Constantine Tam
2003 William Stevenson
Ferenc Szabo
Andrew Wei

BAIKIE AWARD
2016 Andrea Henden
2015 Susan Heatley
Hayley Suen
2014 Gareth Gregory
2013 Andrew Guirguis
2012 Craig Wallington-Beddoe
2011 Carolyn Grove
Jake Shortt
2010 Robert Weinkove
2009 Sally Martin
2008 Emily Blyth
Stefan Peinert
2007 Daniel Thomas
2006 Kylie Mason
2005 Kirsten Herbert
2004 William Stevenson
2003 Andrew Wei
2002 Jamie Case
2001 Charles Mullighan
2000 Mark Bentley

^top

 

HSANZ TRAVEL GRANTS TO THE ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC MEETING


2016

David Bishop, Melita Cirillo, Susan Heatley, Andrea Henden, Jennifer Hsu, Teresa Sadras, Thanh Vu

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Amy Hughes SAHMRI, Yenna Chun Kolling MRI, Serafina Levak St Vincents Public Hospital, Tong Dachen University of Papua New Guinea, Rodney Itaki Grande International Hospital, Kathmandu, Nepal


2015

Sponsored by Takeda
Rishu Agarwal, Christian Bryant, Nicole Gavin, Anna Kalff, Hayley King, Daniela Klarica, Hui Yin Lim, Annalise Martin, Teng Fong Ng, Thao Nguyen, Patricia Rebeiro, Hayley Suen, Shuh Ying Tan, HL Agnes Yuen, Tatenda Zana
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Sponsored by HAA 2015

2014 Rishu Agarwal, David Bishop, Shivashni Deo, Chun Yew Fong, Robin Gasiorowski, Michael Gilbertson, Louise Imlay-Gillespie, Kirsten Houdyk, Trish Joyce, Victoria Yee-May Ling, Chun Kei Kris Ma, Sridurga Mithraprabhu, Sewa Rijal, Mary Sartor, Hayley Suen, Sally Taylor, Ing S Tiong
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
ADLSR Alawala, Muna Iraqi, Laura Raiti, Ranpati Dewage Hansa Ramanayake, RAM Rupasinghe
2013 Mary-Ann Anderson, Shivashni Deo, Peter Gambell, Priscilla Gates, Andrew Guirguis, Bora Kim, Sridurga Mithraprabhu, Zheng Wang, Rebecca Weeks, Robyn Wells, Wei Xia
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Nikesh Reddy Adunuri, Monika Kutyna, Acrane Li, Anishah Mandani, Eva Nievergall, Zin Zin Thu
2012 David Agapiou, Tracy Clarke, Robin Gasiorowski, Shivashni Gaundar, Carolyn Greely, Wei-Hsun (Blake) Hsu, Hayley King, Chun Kei Kris Ma, Hayley Suen, Craig Wallington-Beddoe, Barbara Withers
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Xia Bai, Jordan Basnett, Rosalie De La Cruz, Jian Gu, Yang He, Qian Liang, Jiang Linlin, Yeling Lu, Qiuya Lu, Nathanael Lucas, Eva Nievergall, Huanhuan Qin, Ranpati Dewage, Rishi Sud, Jane Thompson, Zhaoyue Wang, Dale Watkins, Tingting Yu, Ziqiang Yu, Yiming Zhao
2011 James Badman, Philip Choi, Shane Gangatharan, Priscilla Gates, Shivashni Gaundar, Saar Gill, Carolyn Grove, Prahlad Ho, Jacqui Jagger, Anna Kalff, Colm Keane, Sridurga Mithraprabhu, Peter Tan, Meaghan Wall, Craig Wallington-Beddoe, Robyn Wells, Tricia Wright, Wei Xia
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Motoko Koyama, Jueqiong Wang, Laura Eadie, Lisa Schafranek, Moon Joon Ho, Wu Xiaojin, Katie Jessen, Christopher Leow.
2010 Esther Aklilu, Xavier Badoux, Ali Bazargan, Piers Blombery, Emily Blyth, Ross Brown, Philip Choi, Rachel Cooke, Tracey Dryden, James Gray, Andrew Guirguis, Nada Hamad, Andrea Henden, Minh Hua, Leonie Johnson, Karieshma Kabani, Cindy Lin, Kris Ma, Katherine Monaghan, Howard Mutsando, Siew Ooi, Yvonne Panek-Hudson, Sant-Rayn Pasricha, Tennille Pelly, Daryl Pollock, Louise Seymour, Chee Wee Tan, Daniel Thomas, Mary Tiffin, Deirdre Tuck, Robert Weinkove, Barbara Withers, Tricia Wright, David Yeung
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Caroline Dix, Bridget Josephs, Laura Eadie, Nicole Gavin, Jonathan Kam, Arti Kapil, Junichi Kitazawa, Shuh Ying Tan
2009 Rebecca Adams, Emily Blyth, Adam Bryant, Rachel Cooke, James Gray, Andrew Guirguis, Kristen Herbert, Amanda Hugman, Teresa Sing-Yan Leung, Vanessa Manitta, Sant-Rayn Pasricha, Nalini Pati, Peter Tan, Patricia Walker, Craig Wallington-Beddoe, Robert Weinkove, David Yeung
Medical laboratory scientists:
Catherine McCarthy, Mary Sartor, Robyn Wells
Nurses:
Priscilla Gates, Elizabeth Hayes, Trish Joyce
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Lisa Schafranek, Jane Wylie
From Papua New Guinea
Viola Asigau, Egi Koana, Merrilyn Mathias, Hans Nogua and Peter Olali
2008 Raymond Banh, Ketan Bavishi, Ali Bazargan, Emily Blyth, Briony Cutts, Simon He, Anna Johnston, Nicholas Murphy, Nalini Pati, Stefan Peinert, David Ross, Hanlon Sia, Chee Wee Tan, Helen Weston, David Yeung.
Medical laboratory scientists:
Peter Gambell, Alexandra Hluchany, Mary Sartor.
Nurses:
Simon Kuzyl, Fran Owen, Julija Sipavicius.
Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Yen Phuong Dang, Johan M Farid, Melanie Sulda, Laurie Eadie.
2007 Ketan Bavishi, Kate Burbury, Duncan Carradice, Michael Dickinson, Nicola Eaddy, Anoop Enjeti, Simon He, Devendra Hiwase, Frank Hong, Matthew Hourigan, Liane Khoo, Lakshmi Nath, Mark Polizzotto, Hang Quach, David Ross, Angela Tan, Huy Tran and David Yeung.
Medical laboratory scientists:

Vicki Antonenas, Katrina Kollar, Celena Heazlewood
Nurses:

Debbie Carr, Alan Hayward, Carmen Worthy
2006 Adam Bryant, Phuong Dang, Jane Engler, Saar Gill, Carolyn Grove, Shir-Jing Ho, Melinda Kambouris, Kirk Morris, Stephanie P'ng, Mark Polizzotto, Victoria Potter, William Renwick, Melanie Sulda, Angela Tan, Huy Tran, Helen Weston.

^top

 

This page last edited:27 June 2017